私は美しいおとぎ話を愛する。 それを愛しないもか。

Name:

Previous Posts Links












Thursday, December 21, 2006

So Long, Bangkok.

Look! I can see the pilot!

Bangkok grounds...

Waiting for our baggage happily cuz we didn't have to queue for an hour to check out! (Still remember the bad check-out experiences back then.)

And so... We've reached The Twin Towers Hotel!

Checking into the hotel! We were way earlier before the actual check-in time and the nice peoples at Twin Towers let us in irregardlessly. Sweet!

Posing for a photograph before heading to Naraya (one of my favourites in BKK) at Central World Plaza.

Wenjing and I hooping hands with the not-so-pretty bear outside Central World Plaza.

My sis and I with the weird-looking one.

Look at the nice set-up they have there for Christmas! :)

After shopping at Naraya, we finally took a break and headed to Isetan which has MANY MANY Japanese foodies available and we bought this whole big plate for only SGD 5! And we stuffed ourselves further with Potato Croquette, Yakitori and this Mango ice-cream below! YUM YUM.

A Thai version of the Carlsberg beer ladies.

A huge area for praying outside the modern Central World Plaza. Isn't it a little "off"? Hmm.

On our way to The Platinum Fashion Mall to pick up great bargains! I don't know what those things on the grill are but they sure looked unfriendly. Heh.

I LOVE PRATUNAM.

A HUGEEE canal.

At my favourite Black Canyon Coffee.

I heart the Fusilli in Tom Yum Soup. SLURPS. It's so good I can finish the whole entire bowl by myself!

And yes, I still prefer Amazing Thailand's Pad Thai.

With my camera, we finally took the SECOND 3-person picture together. :)

With Wenjing's camera...

After a sumptuous dinner, we were all set and ready to go for MORE SHOPPING at Siam Square!

A brand new day at Pratunam Market where we managed to pick up super duper cheap bargains and I was exceptionally pleased with the 3 denim skirts I bought there which cost me only around SGD 4.5o EACH. :)

Them in the middle of the road snapping photos while I was in a shop busy bargaining and purchasing. Haha.

We LOVE this cute shop. Had to pose with our Marilyn Monroe(s).

Our size had been all sold out for this cutie so we said we had to take a picture of it since we can't own it. :)

Marilyn and us.

The handsome Louis Koo, in an optical shop. Hehe.

The nice Christmas decorations at our hotel and we finally had a chance to snap some shots on the last night!

Tsk. Shaky hands.

I'm in Santa's home!

Frosty The Snowman.

We all love Santa, don't we?

So nice! I like!

My sis' turn in Santa's home!

Wa lau. She looks so cute can.

Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer.

Look at all the shopping bags surrounding my sis. We did these shopping on our last day! Previous loot were all stuffed into our luggages already! We were so scary because we even had to return to our hotel after our Chatuchak invasion as we were carrying too much stuffs and they were wayyyy too heavy. Heh.

So much happened in Bangkok, my gong gong's passing, my sis with the loss of her beloved Sony Ericsson phone, us and our illnesses, blah blah blah. It had been such an eventful yet fruitful trip that I believe I'd remember for the rest of my life.

TO WENJING: Let's hit Bangkok together again next year okay! So you must work hard now and earn the trip! Else our pockets would burn a big hole again! And I LOVE YOU la woman, cuz you'd been sooo nice and sweet, not minding my sis and my "kan chiong-ness" at all. SO happy we three had so much fun together there despite all the unfortunate events. Thank you once again for this unforgettable vacation. *muacks* :)


| Jasmin posted at 12:22 PM |


2 Comments:
Anonymous wj commented at 11:55 AM~  

ya! so i'm trying very hard now to find a good job so we can set off again next yr. i LOVE u n ur sis too cuz u 2 are just so cute and funny, making this trip so meaningful and interesting for me. n i have to thank u 2 for the great bargains! i'm kind of busy these days so maybe i can't make it down to see ur stall, nevertheless, hope ur stall will be a success!

Anonymous tingism commented at 12:16 AM~  

damn. i hate bangkok.
hahaha.

Want to Post a Comment?