私は美しいおとぎ話を愛する。 それを愛しないもか。

Name:

Previous Posts Links












Wednesday, July 04, 2007

So Delish!

Haven't been doing much at home these days. Going over to Tampines Mall with my mum seems to be the usual stuff we do almost every other day cuz we both like NTUC. Heh.

Well, I'd say I'm pretty surprised to find out that Tampines NTUC actually has quite a large variety of offerings and I am pleased cuz I do not need to head to Phoon Huat at Simei to get some of my baking supplies.

All my posts recently have been the happy-happy-and-smiley kinds cuz I'm enjoying my three-month break thoroughly! :)

But, from now till the new semester starts, all the stressors are coming back again simply because the Module Preference Exercise begins from TODAY. And I just realised it yesterday when I was just checking my NUS email account for fun. And there, a big surprise was in store for me. Boo.

Initially, I planned to take 3 core Economics modules, 1 Japanese Language module and another Singapore Studies module to quickly clear the University Requirement and probably another Business module (cuz I might be applying for a Minor/Major in Business, or Management as so they call fom AY2007-2008 onwards.)

To my dismay, I realised that one of the 3 Econs modules CLASH with the exam date of my Japanese Language. And I thought, "Okay, fine. I'll just take another core Econs module." Well, guess what, the lecture slot of the other module I'm looking at CLASHES with the lecture slot of my Japanese Language. HELP. So, this was the point where I started feeling it all over again.

Yes, the feeling of helplessness, annoyance, irritation, disbelief and pekchek-ness are all back to haunt me again.

So right now, I'm still trying to see if there's another core Econs module I might be able to take this semester. Otherwise, I'd only be taking two instead of three cuz I die die can't give up my Japanese Language next semester, especially when I'm at the 3rd level already and if I miss the next level the next semester, I'd probably have to start from ground zero again. Yes, Japanese Language is all about writing and reading and writing and reading every other day. Miss it for months and you can say Bye. :(

Therefore, I might decide to take some chapalang Exposure Module to satisfy my last Faculty Requirement, and I'm currently looking at either Chinese Language (Haven't touched/read/wrote/studied Chinese since I graduated from Anglican High! So, am I brave or what if I really take this module!) or Japanese Studies. But I hate both cuz they will make me come back on Thursdays when I already have to come back on Mondays - Wednesdays. So, this also means that I'd try my very best to leave Friday untouched. Now, this is gonna take me some serious (and stressful) planning.

OH WELLS. Talking about all these are dampening my previously-delightful mood.

Anyways, these are my recent bakes! :)

Look! It's the evil Peanut Butter Cookies:

They are so good that I can't just stop at one (or two)! I kept popping them in when I obviously can't chew too much with my braces. Heh. Next time, I might try baking them with a different brand of peanut butter as these grease the fingers slightly. But who cares so long they taste good!

And these are the Paper-Lined Sponge Cakes I baked last Saturday:

There they are sitting in the paper cups in my brand new oven cum griller cum rotisserie!

They turned out soft, very cake-like and light. But it was still different from what I dig from Crystal Jade Cakery. :( I was trying to look for a recipe that would make it more "airy" inside. Am gonna try another recipe I came along soon!

And I baked these cute little Chocolate Chip Muffins using a basic muffin recipe last Sunday. I love them warm from the oven cuz the chocolate chips are still in the midst of melting and they taste the yummiest at this point!

Look at how they tower up!

A foursome.

And these two were for Daph when I met her for dinner at Cafe Cartel!

Now... for my absolute favourite: Williams-Sonoma'a Blueberry Muffins:

They all come with cinnamon, light brown sugar, granulated sugar and unsalted butter streusel toppings! Really delish I tell you. :)

Baked these muffins today as I bought a punnet of fresh blueberries from NTUC just now and my sister has also been asking me how come I've not baked any Blueberries Muffins for her.

I love their crumbly tops!

Some of the blueberries burst in the process of baking, that explains the purplish stain on the otherwise white-coloured muffin cup. But it still looks beautiful isn't it. :)

And I also like the way the top "cracks" open. So nice, I like! Can't wait to let my sis tries them!

Anyways, my tummy hasn't been feeling very well the past few days and my mum and dad were really nice to stock up lots of fruits in the refrigerator so as to let me munch on them when I don't have the appetite for hard foods like rice.

There are golden kiwis, watermelon, mangoes, chikus, lychees, red apples, green apples, strawberries, durians, dragonfruits, bananas, blueberries, cherries, grapes and oranges at home currently! What a large variety right! I told my mum we can open a fruit stall liao. Heh.


P.S. I'm going to go on a baking frenzy using fruits, fruits and MORE fruits. Hehe.


| Jasmin posted at 4:36 PM |


6 Comments:
Blogger daph commented at 12:04 AM~  

haha ur blog is becoming a bakery blog! and ur muffins are really cute and tasty!! i wan to taste the fruit muffins next! lol. =)

Blogger Jasmin commented at 12:29 AM~  

hey girl! :)

ya lor! i think my blog's becoming some foodie blog. heh. actually i'm thinking of incorporating a foodie blog! still brainstorming of the perfect domain. hehe.

Anonymous wj commented at 1:06 PM~  

hey my tummy isn't feeling too good recently as well. bloated and my appetite is reduced greatly. duno wat happened. ha but i feel hungry looking at what u've baked!

Anonymous Anonymous commented at 9:13 AM~  

GAWD WOMAN!! u sure can bake!!
making me hungry laaaaaa
-bimbo

Anonymous Anonymous commented at 11:00 AM~  

bring some goodies on wed leh hahaha

yt

Anonymous Anonymous commented at 12:22 PM~  

Jasminn...
Its so so enjoying lukin tru ur blog!!! Very yummy...
Fall in love with what u hv baked...

mind to share ur recepie ???

Want to Post a Comment?